Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with irritable bowel syndrome. Is it safe to take pudin hara daily?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1692 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I am 48 yrs old, male from India & diagnosed with Irritable Bowel Syndrome. The only medicine that gives me relief is Pudin XXXXXXX pearls, made by Dabur, India. Is it safe to take this every day? I am taking one daily for 4 years now.
Posted Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 41 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Pudin XXXXXXX is an ayurvedic preparation made of mint oils. It is found to be effective in indigestion.
Some of the side effects include heartburn, mouth sores, head ache and diarrhea.
It is also known to interact with certain medications.
Other than these it is very safe.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with irritable bowel syndrome. Is it safe to take pudin hara daily? 23 hours later
Thanks, Dr Kini. I have a few other questions. I was diagnosed with IBS about 9 years ago, & also underwent an endoscopy at Manipal Hospital, Bangalore in 2003. The results were negative.
The only discomfort I face today, is that I have to evacuate my bowels 3 times in the morning everyday. With 1 Pudin XXXXXXX a day, I am quite comfortable, & no side effects. I also tried other drugs like Yakult & Esabgol, but they are not so effective.
Can I continue with Pudin XXXXXXX or do you have any better suggestion?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 20 hours later
Hi,
If you find good relief with Pudin XXXXXXX you can continue taking that.
Alternatives include T.Ibset once a day and probiotic supplements.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor