Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with high risk HPV. Having pressure on abdomen, pain in ovary, leg and knee. Reason?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
HI I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH HIGH RISK HPV A LITTLE OVER A YEAR AGO AND SINCE YESTERDAY I HAVE AWFUL PAIN IN MY LEFT OVARY AND DOWN TO MY LEG AND KNEE. PRESSURE ON MY LEFT ABDOMINAL SIDE. HELP
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possible causes of your pain are:
Pelvic inflammatory disease
Ovarian cysts
Adhesions due to any previous surgeries etc.
You once consult gynecologist, get examined and go for one ultrasound.
By this the possible cause for your problem can be made out, any HPV related lesions can be identified and treatment can be given accordingly.
Meanwhile you can take symptomatic treatment.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with high risk HPV. Having pressure on abdomen, pain in ovary, leg and knee. Reason? 9 hours later
I have no previous surgery. I had 4 abortions, one miscarriage and two children alive. 15 y.o and 3y.o
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,
Surgical abortions sometimes can lead to pelvic inflammatory disease.
Anyhow as you are having severe pain, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
By this the cause can be identified, treated and future recurrences can be avoided.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor