Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with high blood pressure. Taking Telmikind. Can I take Dipin. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
I am 49 Years Old Metso Employee, working in Metso for the past 15 years. Now, I am a Regional Manager -Service , located in Mumbai. I am recently diagonized with High Blood Pressure ( 6months back) and I am taking Telmikind AM once a day for the past 6 months as advised by Doctor. I need to understand from you, whether I can take DIPIN (5mg) in place of Telmikind AM??? Pl advise.
Posted Sat, 3 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 14 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Depin (Generic name - Nifedipine) is a strong medication and is known to reduce blood pressure drastically in short time. This is not a suitable medication to control blood pressure over long term.

If your blood pressure is under control with Telmakind AM, then do continue the same.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor