Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with herniated disks in lower back due to scoliosis. Having severe leg pain. Medical cure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
Severe leg pain in front of my leg from my hip to my XXXXXXX that subsides when I am sitting still. I was recently diagnosed with herniated disks in my lower back due to scoliosis. I was told there is nothing to do about it besides taking pain medication and some exercises. This pain started 3 months ago but was only occasionally. Yesterday it became constant. The xrays show no fractures in my hip, just arthritis. Is there anything else I can do?
Posted Fri, 19 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The pain you have could be due to combination of both the causes. One being the compression of nerve due to the herniated disc and other being the arthritis.

I would like to know some more details on your problem to understand better and opine specifically.

Did you exert more yesterday?
Is the pain superficial, deep into the muscle or bone?
Is the pain in entire limb or restricted to joints?
What pain killer medications are you on?
When did you get the spine examined last?
Are you undergoing any Physiotherapy for the problem in the spine?

Waiting for your response,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with herniated disks in lower back due to scoliosis. Having severe leg pain. Medical cure? 1 hour later
All last week my husband and I cared for our two grand babies, ages 3 yrs and 7 mos. I was lifting and carrying both kids more than usual. Possibly was the over exertion. The pain is deep. Just shoots down my whole leg and so intense that I can't move until it calms down again. My dr prescribed hydrocodone, tramadol, and prednisone and also wants me to see a pain management dr. I don't want to live on pain medication. I had an mri on my lower back in January. I was sent for therapy after the results of the mri showed 5 herniated disks from the scoliosis. The leg pain had begun around Christmas but only now n then. The therapy and traction did help the lower back pain and the leg pain. Should I try going back for more therapy? I just don't want to get crippled up. Thanks so much for your help. 6 months ago, I was still able to run a couple miles a day.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 14 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, I do recommend you continue the Physiotherapy, as it does help a lot if the problem in the spine cannot be treated with surgeries.

Since the pain in your limb could also be triggered by nerve involvement, I suggest you can take a medication called PREGABALIN which helps in maintaining the nerve health and avoid pain due to nerve involvement.

Do discuss about the dosage and course of the above drug with your treating doctor.

Also, I am worried to say that you may have to continue one of the pain medications you mentioned above to be symptom free.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with herniated disks in lower back due to scoliosis. Having severe leg pain. Medical cure? 19 hours later
Thanks so much! Both of your recommendations are great. I am very familiar with the drug pregabalin. My mom and husband have both taken it. I can see where it will be helpful. I had thought about asking for more therapy once I see the pain management doctor.

You gave me some good advice. I was feeling very discouraged. Thanks for your time and insights!
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
You are welcome.

Thanks for using this service.

Kindly close the answer after rating it, if you do not have any more queries to ask.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor