Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hepatitis B. Vomiting blood, bleeding from nose. Chances of recovery? Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 592 Questions
Hi, regarding my sister that's been diagnosed with hepatitis b, she vomited bits of blood and also some blood from her nose. Then just yesterday she vomited a lot of blood in the school then passed out. What could be the cause? Below is the first question I asked. Thanx

hi, my sister is 15 years old and she has just been diagnosed with the hep b virus, acute hepatitis b. what are the chances that she would recover from the infection. and is there any drug that can help her with the recovery? thanx
Posted Wed, 6 Jun 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 3 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern and I feel sorry to know that your sister is suffering from hepatitis B.

If she gets proper medical care, she should recover from this condition. The mortality rate for severe cases of hepatitis B is approximately 2.5%.

Regarding the vomiting of blood, this could be due to the accompanying thrombocytopenia(Less platelets in the blood) or due to vitamin K deficiency which follows hepatitis.

There are medicines to improve the outcome, they are expensive but they do decrease the disease severity and overall outcome.

Interferon alfa(IFN-a), lamivudine, telbivudine, adefovir, entecavir, and tenofovir are the main treatment drugs approved globally for hepatitis B disease.

You can ask your doctors to make sure that she receives vitamin K injections along with the above mentioned medicines.

If they can identify the location of bleeding, then the bleeding artery or vein can be tied off endoscopically.

I can understand how difficult it is for your and your family to deal with the current situation, I sincerely hope that your sister gets better soon.

Please do not hesitate to write back if you have any doubts or if you any more questions.

Wishing your sister a hasty recovery.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with hepatitis B. Vomiting blood, bleeding from nose. Chances of recovery? Treatment? 2 hours later
She was diagnosed with hep b not upto a month ago and we were hoping that it doesn't degenrate into chronic hep b. Is the blood vomit an indication of chronic hep b infection? Is it what you meant by severe cases? Thanx
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 7 minutes later
Hi again Mr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing back.

Chronic Hepatitis-B/238" >hepatitis B is different from severe hepatitis B.

Severe hepatitis B means, a severe acute infection, where a person develops acute liver failure and complications because of that.

Vomiting of blood will qualify this condition as severe, hence hospitalisation and proper medical management is essential.

A chronic hepatitis-B is one where a person remains to have low grade but active infection in the liver for more than 3 to 6 months.

These chronic cases may in future progress to become chronic carrier cases which has its own course of progression and outcome.

With adequate management, your sister will not become either a chronic case or a carrier, and in addition to that, she will improve much faster.

I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to get back to me in case you need any further clarification.

Wishing your sister a speedy recovery again.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor