Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty infiltration of liver. Facing motion problem, loss of appetite and nervousness. related?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5580 Questions
hi sir i have fatty infiltration of liver grade 1 ...this i came to know when i undergone scan on 1/6/2013... since 4 years i am facing motion problem( after getting up in the morning when i go to motion that doesn't clear in single time, have to go second time even then also feeling of urging is there and motion is not forrmed. i rarely experienced a big size solid and well formed motion in the last 4 years ) after this motion upset in the morning i don't feel to eat breakfast, hardly i feel and even for lunch also so totally i am lacking appetite.. now i have made it routine habit of time to time eating irrespective of hungry, but i think that is not digesting well or body is not taking as i feel nervousness very often. i took treatment for 3 yrs but no use i couldn't get any solution even i undergone colonoscopy 2 times but report was normal and saying this is IBS or Constipation but recently i undergone scan(1/6/13)
result has come fatty infiltration of liver grade 1 so i wanted to know all this problem i am facing because of this fatty infiltration of liver..?? and if so how can i get cured and become normal man..please suggest in detail as i am fed up like anything.
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 42 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

First, there is no need to be concerned. This is mild liver disease and completely reversible. It is found in more than 20% men. Fatty liver is caused by lipid accumulation in liver and this is the first sign of liver damage. This is usually caused by methabolic syndrome( elevated blood sugar, blood lipids and overweight).
It can progress to liver fibrosis or cirrhosis but only after many years of untreating it and if you take alcohol excessively.

Since liver function is important for normal digestion, your symptoms are probably caused by fatty liver. This is just the fisrt stage and then it is treated only by changing dietary habits. YOu must avoid alcohol, smoking, fatty and fast food. Eat more fruit and vegetables,boiled meat, milk products and food XXXXXXX with antioxidants, B and C vitamins, avoid hepatotoxic drugs. Lose weight by healthy exercise if overweight and regulate your sugar and lipids in blood if this is elevated. Also, in the morning you should have breakfast,but it should be some fruit like banana or XXXXXXX or yoghurt with cereals.
There are certain hepatoprotective medicines and ask your pharmacist or GP about this.
These measures usually cause significant improvement. You should do frequent liver check up by measuring liver function tests(AST,GGT, ALT) and doing liver ultrasound. It should be done every 6 months.
Also, it can be associate with IBS and other bowel motility disorder, but I suggest to see will it be better after this and if not, you should do more detailed gastroenterologic work up.

Wish you good health. IF you have any questions I ll be glad to help. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with fatty infiltration of liver. Facing motion problem, loss of appetite and nervousness. related? 1 hour later
Sir in the scan report SGOT 41.9IU/Lt against the range of 5-34IU/Lt
likewise SGPT 48.6IU/Lt " " " " 0-40

is these need to be treated..?? right now i am taking treatment in ayurvedic clinic is it required allopathic treatment or ayurveda is also ok.? and even if problem is causing due to IBS or constipation whats the solution sir...
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi again.

This is only slight elevation of LFT and this is what is expected in stage 1 fatty liver. Nothing to worry.
What about bilirubin, GGT and cholesterol, can you write these too?

Findings will improve for sure just if you watch for your diet a bit and limit alcohol intake. You can expect that it will be within normal range in 2-3 months.

You can try with allopathic treatment , but I dont think this is necessary at this point. Also, there are official hepatoprtoective medicines with confirmed efficiency which can be used if dietary changes and increased physical activity arent helpful.

IBS is functional disorder, it means that there is no pathologic lesion in colon. This is disorder of bowel motility. Usually it is aggravated by stress, anxiety and inadequate diet. This is also treated by avoiding some food, especially various carbohydrates which are poorly absorbed in the small intestine, such as fructose and lactose. You should also do food allergy testing to see which exactly food you need to avoid. Also you should eat more frequenty(5-6 x per day) but smaller meals. Since you have fatty liver there is bile secretion disorder and then it leads to disorders in fats absorption. So you need to take fats only in small amounts.

There are also some medicines: antismasmodics and antidepressants which are considered to be helpful in IBS.

I am sure that your symptoms will subside when your liver recover a bit.

There is a possibility that you have some stomach or small intestinal disorder which may cause loss of apetite and digestion abnormality and this cant be seen by colonoscopy. For this you need to do gastroscopy and contrast barium tests.

But just go step by step, focus on your liver now and repeat tests in month or two and see is there progression of fatty liver infiltration.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with fatty infiltration of liver. Facing motion problem, loss of appetite and nervousness. related? 14 hours later
Hi Sir, Thanks for your advice.
by the way Bilirubin total -0.41mg% against 0.1-1.2mg%
bilirubin direct 0.13% " 0-0.25%
bilirubin indirect 0.28% " 0.3-0.85mg%
alkaine phosphate " 37-147IU/Lt
Total protein 7.9gms% " 6.0-8.3gms%
albumin 4.3gms% " 3.5-5gms%
globulin 3.6gms% " 2.5-3.5gms%
A.G Ratio 1.1 1.0:1-2.0:1

Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 3 hours later

These are great results. Till there is no bilirubin elevation, you don't have to worry. Just limit alcohol completely and decrease fats intake till other liver findings improve.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor