Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with epididymitis. Prescribed cipro, bactrim. What is causing the infection if not an STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
I was diagnosed with epididymitis several months ago although my STD tests for Gonorhea and Chlamydia both were negative. I am 43 years old. Prescribed Cipro and cleared infection. A month later I was diagnosed the same in left testicle. Prescribed Bactrim and cleared infection. What could cause the infection if not an STD? Can I assume that Cipro did not clear initial infection so I had reoccurance in other testicle?
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 4 hours later
Dear Sir,

Epididymo-orchitis is an infection of the testis and the is not a sexually transmitted disease. It commonly occurs secondary to a doctor and get a urine culture and sensitivity done before starting the antibiotic. Getting an ultrasound of the scrotum will also be helpful.

Hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to ask any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor