Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with encephalomalacia in the right frontal lobe extending to frontal horn of lateral ventricle, colloid cyst removed long back. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
I have been diagnosed with some encephalomalacia in the right frontal lobe extending to frontal horn of lateral ventricle. This is 5.5 years after removal of a colloid cyst. What does this really mean, or how serious could it be?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 4 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Encephalomalacia (Cerebral softening) is a localized softening of the brain substance, due to haemorrhage, inflammation or post-operative change. Most encephalomalacia does not cause any neurological problems.

So I personally feel that if the colloid cyst was removed from the right frontal region, the present changes go well with the post-operative findings.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.

Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something useful to help you and I shall be glad to address any further concerns.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with encephalomalacia in the right frontal lobe extending to frontal horn of lateral ventricle, colloid cyst removed long back. Serious? 8 hours later
I have had moderate headaches since the surgery, but they weren't as bad as before surgery. Recently, I have had an increase in the number and intensity of headaches, some of which are reminiscient of the pre-surgery headaches. I generally now have a low-grade headache most of the time, with a foggy feeling in the brain. Is this typical after colloid cyst removal, 5.5 years later?

The radiologist who interpreted the CT Scan didn't compare it to an MRI I had a year after surgery, for some reason. Would it not be best to make that comparison in order to rule out anything?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 13 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

I personally feel headaches and encephalomalacia are two different problems and not related to each other. I feel probably you are suffering from either tension type headache (TTH) or a combination of TTH with vascular headache like migraine. No relationship between removal of colloid cyst and your headaches.

Comparison of CT (Computerized Tomography) and MRI (Magnetic Resonant Imaging) would be required if there is any suspicion of growing lesion like tumors. It may not be required in your case with encephalomalacia.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.

Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something useful to help you and I shall be glad to address any further concerns.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor