Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with diabetes recently. Currently planning for children. Will it cause infertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 663 Questions
I am diagnosed with diabetes recently.Iam married since 6 years,currently planning for children.Can diabetes cause any infertility complications,do we need to take any additional precautions?
Posted Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Only you need more strict monitoring & control.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX As per your query, You are having type 2 diabetes, and now planning for children. Diabetes (type 1 or type 2) does not cause any problem in fertility, conception, child bearing, or even labor, it does not even affect the health of the mother or the baby adversely, but ONLY IF taken proper care of. If proper care is not taken then it can cause havoc.
Now your second query, what additional precautions you need. What is your present HbA1c?
If your blood sugar control is good and your HbA1c is 7% then you need to wait till you achieve good blood glucose control and bring your HbA1c < 7 %.
Once that is done you can go ahead with pregnancy. During pregnancy and while planning for pregnancy, you need top be on insulin, because that is a natural hormone and always a better choice rather than going for tablets.
Regular dietary plan and regular exercise, simple walking may be, are a must. Weight control is of utmost importance.
To monitor all this, regular doctor visit, and regular monitoring of blood glucose which can be even self monitoring are other essential parts.
As you have diabetes diagnosed before pregnancy and as I already told you it is Type 2 diabetes, you will have to take care of your diabetes even after pregnancy and child birth. But after child birth you can switch over to tablets.
Regards! All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor