Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with degenerative disc disease. Undergoing physiotherapy. Can I do spinning for weight loss?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
I am an reasonably active 58 year old female. Did Aqua classes and walking. I have been diagnosed with degenerative disc disease. L5/S1. Since Des 2012 I have had physio therapy that helped but still needing to go every 10 days. I am doing the core exercises that the physio therapist is giving. But I cannot walk long distance at the pace I was used to. I am frustrated as i have been putting on weight since not exercising. I am told that there is no tissue damage, but only sensitized nerves. Apparently I can start stationary cycling. Can I do spinning to speed up fitness and weight loss? I can also swim under supervision, but this is not a option due to circumstances at this stage
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 31 minutes later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX

As you know have degenerative disc change. Physiotherapy is very much effective for releasing the compression on the nerve fibers however along with physiotherapy drug management and complete bed rest for atleast 02 weeks is also very much essential.

As you are hypertensive so you cannot use regular NSAIDs, instead you can use peroxicam or meloxicam. Vitamin B complex is very much effective for nerve health. Take complete rest and avoid heavy weight lifting and exertional activities. once the symptoms resolves you can return your normal activities and sports.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with degenerative disc disease. Undergoing physiotherapy. Can I do spinning for weight loss? 28 minutes later
I am active and do not need pain medication. I need to know which type of aerobic exercises I can do to get fit again. Especially whether I can do spinning. I am doing core exercises and going for physiotherapy long-term.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 25 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

I understand your concern of gaining weight. But, I would advise to stay away from active exercises such as spinning. You are already doing aqua classes and walking. As you mentioned, low-impact aerobics such as stationery cycling can be done. This again, has to be decided by the orthopedic/spine surgeon who is treating you. He can know the exact state of your condition and can advise accordingly.

Other than aerobics, you can also go for stretching exercises such as hamstring stretch. I hope you are already doing that.

Please do not worry about the weight gain much. You are an active person. So let us get your disc disease a little better; then, it would be easier to do a bit more active exercises.

Hope I had been able to clear your doubts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with degenerative disc disease. Undergoing physiotherapy. Can I do spinning for weight loss? 17 hours later
This is more clear an answer, thanks.
I do not know spinning, but hence my query: it is also low impact aerobic exercise on a stationary bike. Why is it not advisable to do spinning, then?
Yes I am doing stretches as worked-out for my by the physiotherapist.
Perhaps please just elaborate on this.
I am not doing aqua at this stage and only strolling instead of walking.
It is good to hear that you recon it will improve that I
can be more active again. I assume then that this can be managed to a degree?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 9 hours later
Thanks for your reply

The degenerative disc disease is actually an inflammatory process which is ongoing. Stretch releases the pressure on the disc and the spinal cord but spinning instead increases it. To relieve inflammation you have to relieve pressure on the disc and give it some rest. The patients that visit hospital or clinic are restricted with every exercise and advised a bed rest for atleast a week to two except than physiotherapy. Therefore you are advised the same.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor