Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with conical cornea, suggested for transplant operation. Any alternative medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Homeopath
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 918 Questions
Question
dear doctor. my doter recently digoncis by conical cornea and suggested her for transplant operation .her age is now 24 years , and now we are thinking if any alternative medicine will be avalable . to avoid this situation will be better for us. we had already made topography in hospital but no use . can you suggest proper homiopathy medicine and also guide us .
Posted Tue, 21 May 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 17 hours later
Hello
Welcome to Health Care Magic
Before prescribing medicine, I want to know the History of Disease.
Duration of disease?
Any injury on the head or eye?
Vision/Sight?
Any other associated symptom?

It will help me to diagnose the problem and choose the medicine.

Waiting for reply.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with conical cornea, suggested for transplant operation. Any alternative medicine? 32 minutes later
dear doctor ,
this refer to your reply , the desease is detucted before one month ,there is no injury to eye or head. vision is blurred but 30 to 40 % clear . if use spct glass then
it will be possible to read . however no of glass is -2.5 at present after making c3r operation.right side vision no is 0.25. we are taking treatment in XXXXXXX care taker
hospital nasik. all other thing are ok . pl advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 3 hours later
Hello,
I am writing some medicine you can start only. If you can postpone your surgery for some time to get the medicine response.
Most of cases are well treated with medicine but there are some cases where medicine did not response good and patient has to go for surgery.

1 Optic Nerve 0/2 10 drops once in a day on empty stomach.
2 Sepia 200 3 drops on the tongue 2 times in a day (made in Germany)
3 Conium maculatum 200 3 drops on the tongue 2 times in a day (made in germany)


If you have any query, feel free to ask.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with conical cornea, suggested for transplant operation. Any alternative medicine? 4 hours later
dear doctor ,

THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY . XXXXXXX CARE DOCTOR REGD OUR NAME FOR PENETRACTING KERATOPASTY IMMEDIATELY MEANS ON 1 MAY 2013. NOW WE ARE WORREID THAT REPORT FOR LEFT EYE THINENEST WAS 414UM@(.6,-0.8)
ON16-3-2013, THEN0N 23-3-2013 C3R MADE.
AFTER CHECKING ON 26-4-2013 THINENEST OBSERVED 229UM 2(0.0,-2.5)
THEN ON CHECKING 29-4-2013 THINNEST OBSERVED 237UM2(0.1,,-2.5)
WE CAN NOT UNDERSTAND WHY THIS WAS REDUCED IMMEDIATELY. WHETHER THERE WAS A WRONG TREATMENT GIVEN DURING C3R OPERATION . SO THAT THE TIME COME FOR CHANG THE CORNEA BY DONAR. YOU HAD SEEN THE REPORT OF SCANNING WHICH WE HAD SENT TO YOU . NOW AS PER DOCTOR WE CAN XXXXXXX WAIT FOR FURTHER TIME . AND THEY IMMEDIATELY TAKING TO REPLACE THE CONIEA BY DONAR . CAN YOU GUIDE IMMEDIATELY TO TAKE FURTHER ACTION . AWAITING FOR YOUR IMMEDIATE REPLY . THANKING YOU.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 17 hours later

Hello
In such case i would strongly suggest you to go for surgery.
Need not to take medicine because damage is increasing day by day.
so for you surgery is the best choice.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor