Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with carcinoid tumor. Having pain in arm and scapula region. Could this pain be related?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
Left axila pain radiating down posterior upper arm and point of tenderness to left scapula for 8 months. Recently diagnosed with carcinoid tumor post appendectomy. Could this pain be related?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later

Thank you for the query.

Carcinoid tumor very rarely gives any metastases and can not give symptoms like axila pain. Your hypertension and sinus tachycardia could be caused by carcinoid and should disappear after removal.
Axila pain radiating to the arm and scapula can be caused by nerve compression due to spinal disc herniation or other spine disease. Sometimes such pain can associate chest pain when heart disease is present.
You should check if there is no tumors or enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and check your breast for tumors as well. Heart ECG should be done. For spinal problems diagnostics, MRI should be done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor