Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with breast tissue with focal stromal fibrosis. Is it safe to plan for a pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
my doughter diagnosis benign breast tissue with focal stromal fibrosis -she want 2 b pregnant/ she cud or not.
Posted Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A benign breast lump with focal stromal fibrosis is suggestive of fibroadenoma of the breast. Fibroadenoma of a breast is a benign lesion and it does not progress. Usually no treatment is needed. Most of the fibroadenomas regress spontaneously with time without any treatment.
It does not interfere with the fertility or the likelihood of getting pregnant. She can plan her pregnancy as per her convenience.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor