Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with adenocarcinoma after biopsy, had lost weight. Suggest diet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1216 Questions
Thank you for the opportunity to be able to ask the questions and get the answers.
My father was diagnosed with adenocarcinoma after biopsy test. I looked on the net to be able to find an appropriate diet for him and I'm confused now because the information is very contraindicative. The beneficial food on your website there are the food which must be avoided on another website. How to get the right advise about the diet for him? I can't relay on doctors advise because he is in the country were medical help is very poor. Kind regard, XXXXX
Posted Sat, 21 Sep 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Maintain good calorie and protein intake

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.
Your dad has lost 13 kg in the last 5 months and he has diarrhea as well. Hence it is paramount to maintain good calorie and protein intake.
In addition, the following may be required: Dietary supplements, such as multivitamins and calcium, liquid meal replacements and nutrient-dense beverages and snacks. If he cannot maintain good oral intake, then feeding tubes will be required.
His exact diet plan will need a few sessions with a dietician but some general guidelines-
1. He should eat a variety of vegetables, especially dark-green, red, and orange vegetables, and beans and peas.
2. Milk and milk products, such as cheese and yogurt, provide calcium, potassium, and other important nutrients and should be encouraged
3. whole grains are an important source of iron, magnesium, selenium, B vitamins, and dietary fiber
4. Smart choices include seafood, lean meat and poultry, eggs, beans, soy products, and unsalted nuts and seeds
5. Added sugars and solid fats like butter should be limited but no need to take off completely.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer any further followup query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with adenocarcinoma after biopsy, had lost weight. Suggest diet? 38 minutes later
Hi and thank you for your response.
Your suggestions I already read on the website but how can be milky products recommended if my father has a diarrhea ??? Bellow is what I found on another website and it is totally opposite to yours. This contradiction made me to ask for help.
•     Monitor your episodes of diarrhea so your doctor can determine if it is caused by a lack of pancreatic enzymes. If your pancreas is not producing enough enzymes to digest your food, you may experience diarrhea or malabsorption, which is indicated if your stools float in the toilet. Your doctor may prescribe an enzyme supplement, but you can help control diarrhea by avoiding food that is fatty or fried. This includes milk, cheese, fast food, greasy food, salad dressing, butter or fatty meat. Limit your intake of raw fruit and whole grains, since insoluble fiber can increase diarrhea. Also avoid cabbage, onions, beans and corn, as these can cause unwanted gas and stomach discomfort.
So,to whom to trust ?
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Milk is not the cause of diarrhea in all

Detailed Answer:
Apart from specifically lactose intolerance (due to lack of milk digesting enzyme), milk is not harmful in other types of diarrhea. This is a common food myth with no reality. I and my dietician routinely advise milk products in cancer patients with or without diarrhea with no harm. Even if he has problem with milk, yogurts should be fine. Same holds true for whole grains, fruits and vegetables. I consider them very important for my patients.

As I said, you need to sit down with a dietician, formulate a plan and then see how it goes. Modifications are common.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor