Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with acute appendicitis. How long will it take for the appendix to rupture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1524 Questions
Question
I have been diagnosed with acute appendicitis. How long typilcally before the apendix could rupture ? is it days weeks or hours ?

Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk of perforation increases after 24 hours

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM)

Overall the risk of perforation is around 10-40%. The risk of perforation increases after 24 hours of presence of symptoms.

And the treatment of acute appendicits is appendicectomy

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with acute appendicitis. How long will it take for the appendix to rupture? 41 minutes later
I have had these pains for 2 weeks on and off and Seems that when I wake up the pain is mild and gets stronger as the day goes on. They have confirmed that its acute with a ct scan, if I waited till sunday Night to go to the ER is that too Long, Being as its been 2 weeks already with the symptoms ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will be too long to wait

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for feed back and sorry for delay.

Yes it will be too long to wait, as it is an emergency. Because if a lump is formed there then surgery has to be avoided. Acute appendicits is a very painful condition, I can't understand how you are bearing so much pain. It may also be possible that it may be settling spontaneously, but there is risk of recurrence. Also if a lump (mass) is formed there then surgery is to be avoided for a meanwhile and has to be treated with iv antibiotics and anti-infllammatory agents.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor