Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with a bulky uterus. Having heavy periods. Is it safe to go for hysterectomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
i m 47yrs, have been diagonised (ultra sound) with a bulky uterus. i had very heavy periods/bleeding last 3 cycles. Doc has advised hysterectomy. Pl give a 2nd opinion.
Posted Sat, 1 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I would like to know the investigations and treatment you have taken in the past 3 months for your heavy bleeding.

Hysterectomy is the final and absolute measure for heavy bleeding.

However before going for any definitive surgery, evaluation of the cause of bleeding is a must.

Pap smear and endometrial biospy are a must before you go for hysterectomy.
This is because they will help in knowing the cause of bleeding and planning the extent of surgery.

Pap smear is to rule out the possibility of cervical cancer. Treatment and surgery procedure is different in cervical cancer.

Secondly endometrial biopsy will rule out changes in uterine lining which can range from simple hyperplasia to XXXXXXX cancer.

If your biopsy shows just simple hyperplasia and you do not wish to go for hysterectomy, then pregesterone tablets like meprate can control bleeding. They also reverse early changes of hyperplasia.

On the other hand if complex hyperplasia is the picture on your biopsy report then hysterectomy would be a wiser option.
XXXXXXX cancer of uterine lining requires complete evaluation by oncologist (cancer specialist) as the extent of surgery here differs.


Kindly revert back,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor