Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PID, ultrasound shows collection in POD. Concerned about fertility. How advanced is the PID?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Question
I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PID, 3 TIMES, NOW ULTRASOUND SHOWS MODERATE COLLECTION IN POD, IM CONCERNED ABOUT FERTILITY, I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW HOW ADVANCED IS THE PID AND WILL A HAVE COMPLICATIONS IN FUTURE, I HAD A STIIBIRTH AT 25 WEEKS AND SCARED I MAY NOT BE ABLE TO CONCEIVE OR CARRY A CHILD TO TERM,
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 2 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
I can understand your anxiety. I will answer your doubts sequentially.
1. From your description, you seem to be suffering from recurrent PID. The cause of this could be either repeated exposure to infections or a preexisting chronic infection like TB. For this, you need to undergo a few tests to determine the etiology(cause) of the infection. Once that is done, a rigorous course of appropriate antibiotics is essential. In the mean time while you are on treatment, either abstain from sex or use condoms strictly to prevent recrudescence of infection.
2. Yes, PID does have a negative impact on fertility. This is because it causes inflammation and fibrosis of the tubes leading to a blockage. This prevents conception and leads to infertility. The severity of PID can be ascertained by an ultrasound and by tubal patency tests like a hysterosalpingogram. PID is not related to the still birth you have experienced.

I would like to suggest the following
1. Get properly and adequately treated for PID
2. Thereafter get tubal patency tests, hormonal levels and diagnostic laparoscopy done.

If all goes well, you should not have a problem then.
Hope this helps. I will be available for follow ups.
With regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor