Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD and vitamin D deficiency. Trying to conceive and taking medication. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
i m 30yrs 9m old, wt 58kg, ht 150cm. i have been diagnosed as pcod & vit- d insufficiency,.having regular period 30+- 2days, duration 4days, no dysmenorrhoea, i hv been trying to conceive for the past 5 mths, but not happening! Last month, i have been prescribed - tab clomiphene citrate 100mg & tab ovacare, cap vit d 2000iu., taking for the past 1month. My CBC, KFT, LFT,ECG, CHEST X-RAY, THYROID FUNCTION TEST, s-calcium were normal.. 8 to 10 follicles in both ovaries, size approx. 9.7mm & various sizes. Do i need to undergo sx immediately for conception? or do i have any chances with medication & aerobic exercise.?.
Posted Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Semen analysis Detailed Answer: Hi, as i see you have no problems which warrant concern. More than all above mentioned investigations, i suggest you let me know your husband's semen analysis report. I suggest you get your fallopian tubes tested by HSG . These 2 are important tests. Let me know if you have done these. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with PCOD and vitamin D deficiency. Trying to conceive and taking medication. What should I do? 15 hours later
With this PCOD, how much do i have chances to conceive if my husband's semen & my fallopian tube is within normal limit, functioning?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Hi, PCOD is not a great problem. If both tests are normal, you have same chance as any woman to conceive. There is no problem. Please get regular follicular growth scan done to check follicular growth and best time to have intercourse to increase chance of conception. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor