Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Lyme disease. Taking Rocephin. Done with MRI of lumbar, cervical spine and brain. What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
I am so sad, so tired, of being tossed around like a football. In 2010 was diagnosed with Lyme disease. 3 weeks of doxy, and I felt like myself again. Almost 2 years ago, BAM, it started all over again. Raiditating pain all over. After going from doctor to doctor, I finally got a doctor that set me up for 28 days of IV Rocephin. During that time, didn't have any pain, a little tired, but that was really the only side effects. 28 days is the medical "standard". 3 days after my Rocephin treatment was done, BAM. Insane pain. My knees, back, all over, immense pain, numb hands and fingers. Finally a doctor sent me for MRI's lumbar, cervical spine, and brain. MRI Lumbar findings: L3-L4 There is bilateral facet arthropathy. L4-L5 There is diffuse disc bulging and mild lateral facet arthropathy. There is superimposed posterior disc protrusion. There is mild to moderate central canal stenosis. There is mild bilateral foraminal narrowing. L5-S1: There is diffuse bulging and bilateral facet arthropathy. CERVICAL SPINE FINDINGS: C3-C4: There is mild right unconvertebral hypertrophy. C4-C5 There is right unconvertebral and facet hypertrophy resulting in moderate foraminal narrowing. C5-C6 There is right unconvertebral and facet hypertrophy resulting in severe foraminal narrowing. C6-C7 There is mild bilateral facet hypertrophy. MRI of Brain findings: Brain parenchyma. There are a few scattered foci of subcortical T2 hyperintensity. These are in the right frontal lobe, left inferior frontial lobe. Scull and sinuses soft tissues: There is minimal mucosal disease involving the frontal sinuses and ethmoid air cells. ( The white matter is bright white).

These MRI's were done October of last year. No medical treatment or explanation of results was given. None.
I finally had to have my husband drive 2 hours away, to a Lyme Literate medical doctor. Was put on doxy as well as Rifampin, as the doctors suspected the Lyme disease developed into a co-infection, that went to my brain.

I have been off all antibiotics for a month. I am in so much pain and so tired and weary. My husband took me to the ER tonight. They did blood work. The only results out of range, are RBC 4.16, IG Auto: 1,0, and MCH 31.5
I do not know what those results mean. After the ER doctor talked with my primary doctor, the suggested Pain Management Offices. I find this perplexing, and very upsetting. As the pain is so intense, I want to get to the route of the pain, not mask it. I am wondering, if the Lyme, is now RA. I had to have my left knee drained, I think 4 times. Cortizone shots were given, but the pain returned in 3 days. So, what do you think :(
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in Lupus
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX .

Well looking into your problem I can see that you are rightly tired by all these problems. In my opinion you are suffering from Post-treatment Lyme disease syndrome . In approximately 10-20% of patients with Lyme disease symptoms include muscle and joint pains, cognitive defects, sleep disturbance, or fatigue last months to years even after treatment with antibiotics . It is caused by an autoimmune response, in which a person's immune system continues to respond, doing damage to the body’s tissues, even after the infection has been cleared . Various studies have indicated that antibiotics are not going to be of much help in this .

Regarding your knee swelling patients may begin to have intermittent bouts of arthritis, with severe joint pain and swelling. Large joints are most often affected, particularly the knees being the most common and treatment is supportive only thats why your doctors are not able to give exact explanation .

Rheumatoid arthritis can be exclude by getting Rheumatoid factor and anti CCP antibodies done . In my opinion you should follow your doctors advise of attending pain management clinic , it is going to be the most beneficial .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Lyme disease. Taking Rocephin. Done with MRI of lumbar, cervical spine and brain. What are the findings from the report? 15 minutes later
Thank you for finally responding. But it didn't answer my questions. What do the blood results mean, that I indicated in my question.

I'm so sad :( I am in so much pain, and declining. Because whatever it is, is still there, so it's getting worse.

Pain Management only mask the pain, as your body is being destroyed.

Can you please tell me what today's blood results mean. It was just a CBC blood test. But I still would like to know. They did blood work. The only results out of range, are RBC 4.16, IG Auto: 1,0, and MCH 31.5

Thank you :(
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thanks for reverting back.

Well MCH is mean corpuscular hemoglobin - A normal value in humans is 27 to 31 picograms/cell ,your is 31.5 it is almost in normal range does not signify anything .

Normal RBC count in females is: 4.2 to 5.4 million cells/mcL yours is 4.16 , again it is almost normal so no significance can be attched .

Ig , I think stands for immunoglobulin levels , its range differs with labs plus which fraction is measured , you need to send that your lab range and fraction measured for its interpretation .

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor