Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ITP. Platelet count stable after taking steroids. What precaution should I take?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I was diagonised with ITP last year.My platelet count went down to 11,000.After completing the prescribed dose of steroids now the count is atable. Is there a chance that for this to relapse, what precautions should I take.
Posted Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
ITP is condition wherein there is no obvious cause or etiology for the fall in platelet count. Steroids is the first line of treatment followed by immunomodulatory agents. Surgery has nothing much to offer.
The chance of a relapse is unpredictable. It can happen any time. There are no specific precipitating factors. Hence no specific precautions. Only a close watch on platelet counts on a periodic basis.
I hope this answers your querry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor