Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Taking Eltroxin. TSH fall from 100 to 6.65 in 20 days is normal or abnormal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 663 Questions
Dear Doctor,
I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. I have been taking Eltroxin 100 Mcg for last 20 days.
My clinical test for TFT before medication were
T3 -2.05 (ref 1.71-3.7) pg/ml ; T4 - less than 0.4 (ref 0.89-1.76) ng/dl ; TSH -more than 100 (ref 0.35-5.5) Ml U/ml.

Results after 20 days of TFT with medications are
T3 -3.32 (ref 1.71-3.7) pg/ml ; T4 - 1.08 (ref 0.89-1.76) ng/dl ; TSH -more than 6.65 (ref 0.35-5.5) Ml U/ml.

I am curious to findout whether the TSH fall from more then 100 to 6.65 in 20 days is normal or any abnormality to be corrected with our doctor.

Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid is coming back to normal status.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX, Hi ! just relax, nothing unusual has occurred , no correction is required, it is possible for thyroid function to normalize in 20 days with the right dose. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Taking Eltroxin. TSH fall from 100 to 6.65 in 20 days is normal or abnormal? 3 days later

Thanks for reply. I have lots of hair loss will it get reduced with right dosage of medication? would the leg cramp also go away. And is the medication for life else there is chance to stop it some point of time. Many thanks for your kind and courteous reply. XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Things will normalize in due course of time.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX, Regards! hair loss will stop and even the hair you've lost due to thyroid will come back, but all this will take time. Once the thyroid balance is restored, and it remains so, then the things will start normalizing. Leg cramps will improve but you will require calcium, vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Folic acid and other multivitamins and mineral supplementation to treat leg cramps. The medicine for thyroid replacement is for sure going to last a life time. There may be some unusual happening , something called miracle that might happen to you and your thyroid may start functioning again, in that case, you may not require the medicine, else it will continue for life. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor