Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Bell's Pasly. Given steroid shot and valtrex. Suggestions

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8637 Questions
Question
my husband has been diagnosed with bells Pasly . he was given steroid shot and valtrex for 5 days not much better
Posted Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: it takes 2-3 months for complete recovery. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has Bells Palsy. Bells palsy is paralysis of facial muscles due to damage of the Facial Nerve either due to viral infection or inflammation. If it is only the facial nerve palsy without any signs and symptoms of stroke complete recovery is certain to happen. It takes 203 months for complete recovery.the Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Bell's Pasly. Given steroid shot and valtrex. Suggestions 23 hours later
should hulon get shingles shot.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is unlikely to get shingles with hulon Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. It is unlikely to get shingles with hulol shot. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor