Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Diagnosed with BPH and hydrocele. Periodic invasive drainage a better option? What body fluid in scrotum?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
I am a healthy/fit, feeling good, still working 65 year old tennis pro. I have been diagnosed with BPH (being teated conservatively with Flomax and Cialis for now) and a hydocele - swollen left testicle - and it has been recommended I undergo corrective surgery. Is drainage a viable solution? How long did it take for this condition to manifest itself - was it over a very long period of time? If so why not periodic less invasive drainage as necessary. Is the scalpel. And exactly what body fluid is collecting in my scrotum? Thank you.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 14 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Most of the males at the age of 65 shall experience symptoms related to enlargement of prostate and you should not worry about it.

Hydrocele is collection of normal body fluid (lymphatic fluid) within the scrotal sac. The patient needs to be subjected to surgery if it grows too large in size or becomes troublesome. The less invasive procedures usually don't give long term results. A large fraction of patients shall opt for no treatment and shall stay with Hydrocele.

Duration of the Hydrocele collection depends upon the cause. Causes include infection, trauma or congenital.

Hope, this answers your query. I will be available for follow up query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with BPH and hydrocele. Periodic invasive drainage a better option? What body fluid in scrotum? 1 hour later
How can cause of possible infection be detected (no trauma/congenital?)? Are precautionary anti-biotics an option and recommended? Is there a downside to periodic drainage as necessary?
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 5 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Usually no cause for hydrocele can be ascertained and no investigations help. There is no role of precautionary antibiotics and obviuosly they don't help.

Aspiration of the fluid always has the potential of introducing infection from outside and then the situation shall become messy. I strongly discourage repeated aspirations. According to me the three options for yourself are trial of aspiration once, surgery or no active intervention.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor