Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Acute LVF, treated with diuretics(Inj. LASIX). ECG & blood test reports. Is the diagnosis & medication correct?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 411 Questions
Is the diagnosis correct and current medications proper ?

Current Diagnosis & Treatment
Acute LVF
Treated with diuretics (Inj. LASIX)

ECHO CARDIGRAM report summary:
Ectopic's noted during study.
Normal LV Systolic Function, EF -55%
No regional wall motion abnormality.
Grade I LV Diastolic Dysfunction
Mild MR / TR
No Clots / Vegetation
No Pericardial Effusion
NT - pro- BNP Blood test results - 340 pg/mL

Complete Blood Count (Out of Range values)

Eosinophils 10%
Platelet Haemotocrit (PCT) 0.15%

Clinical Bio-chemistry (Electrolytes)
All electrolytes (e.g: Sodium, Creatinine) are within Biological Reference Interval.
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 4 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

Yes, the diagnosis looks quite fine.

Apart from current medicines you should have been on class of medicines called ACE inhibitors (Angiotensin-Converting-Enzyme inhibitor) or ARB (Angiotensin Receptor Blockers) but I see none. You should check with your doctor if there is any particular reason.

Apart from this, lifestyle changes such as regular exercise and dietary modifications are very useful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with Acute LVF, treated with diuretics(Inj. LASIX). ECG & blood test reports. Is the diagnosis & medication correct? 32 minutes later
Thank you. I will check with the doctor on ACE Inhibitors / ARB.

Should I worry about my kidney in any way and get any kidney functional tests ?
Is my current condition reversible with medication ?
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 4 hours later

Thank you for the follow-up.

You have mentioned that your creatinine is normal and that means normal kidney function. But of course you need to monitor kidney function normally as matter of precaution than as matter of concern.

As most of measurable parameters are normal there is no need for any reversibility, only question is
recurrence of clinical heart failure which can be significantly reduced with treatment.

Hope I answered your query. Please accept the answer if you have no further concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor