Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with AVN for hip joint. Getting pain and unable to walk. MRI showed preliminary stage. Treatment?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
My wife has been diagnosed with AVN for Hip joint. She is having the acute pain and not able to walk.
The MRI scan shows that its a preliminary stage. Doctor have suggested to wait and keeping her on medicines before
doing Hip Replacement.
Can medicines help in recovering from AVN and the underlying pain. Also is there any way Ayurveda or Homeopathy science help ?
Pls advice

Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query

Medicines can not help in reducing the process of Avascular necrosis (AVN) .It can only help in reducing the pain.
It is an irreversible process at this stage and can not be stopped by any aurveda or homeopathy.Core decompressive surgery can be tried at this stage to delay the process but ultimate option is hip replacement.

Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern.

Wishing her good health.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with AVN for hip joint. Getting pain and unable to walk. MRI showed preliminary stage. Treatment? 6 hours later
Hi Doctor

So for the Hip Replacement surgery,
-> How successful are the surgeries ?
-> how long does the artificial Hip stays - how many years
-> if there some problem again, will the Hip replacement be done again ?
-> After replacement, is the person active again and can live a normal life ?
-> Any suggestion of Good Hip Replacement Hospitals ?

Pls let me know.

thanks XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 15 hours later
Thanks for writing back.

*Now a days these surgeries are very successful.
*Artificial hip generally last between 15 and 20 years but often much longer.
*Yes, one or more revision hip replacements can be done later in life.
*Yes after hip replacement person can live a normal life. One can do bicycling, hiking and swimming.
*Good hip replacements hospitals - In India - Fortis, Asia columbia , Apollo, Rockland hospital.

Hope this helps you.

Warm regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor