Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed of non alcoholic fatty liver, prescribed Ursokem and Atorova. Have runny and stuffy nose. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1827 Questions
my husband has been diagonised of non alcoholic fatty liver disease. He has been prescribed ursokem 300mg twice a day and atorova 10 mg once a day. He has been suffering froma runny and stuffy nose. Is it correlated to the symptom.Also he frequently consumes sweets , however, he never consumes alcohol. Is it a worry some matter
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Runny and stuffy nose are not related to liver

Detailed Answer:
Runny and stuffy nose are due to viral is not related to liver disease.
For liver disease,continue the prescribed drugs.
Get his blood sugar examined with Glucose Tolerance Test.
Get his liver function tests regularly and see the response of the drugs.
Avoid oily foods
Wish him good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed of non alcoholic fatty liver, prescribed Ursokem and Atorova. Have runny and stuffy nose. Suggest? 7 minutes later
thanks a lot doctor,
i agree with you at this time of the year the climate/weather conditions are funny and our 4 year old son was down with a viral infection. our family physician says viral infections just spread. also i forgot to mention that he takes exercising seriously and follows a gym regime to the core and really workout till he sweats.with these precautions and ofcourse i am helping him by following a strict diet by cooking with very less oil. can you please tell me what else precautions need to be taken. he is due for his check up in a day .. will keep you posted if this portal allows.
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Avoid cold weather

Detailed Answer:
He should not move in cold weather.
It is better to wear a Mask.
Anti histamine should be given along with a good respiratory antibiotic to prevent secondary bacterial infection.
He can do Gym till he is comfortable.
Good protein diet has to be taken
Wish him good health and speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor