Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed lymphedema from previous breast lumpectomy. CT, cardiogram, MRI normal. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I have been experiencing a number of different symptoms. severe debilitating headaches, joint pain, weaknees ,feeling very ill at times, intermittent burning pain in my lateral chest, not related to breathing in or out, dizzyness and heart racing, swelling of my left arm which has been diagnosed as lymphedema from previous breast lumpectomy and probable removal of lymph gland, a contracture of my left elbow. All of these things have been investigated separately but have not been looked at as a whole picture. I have had CT of the head and chest, mammogram, xray of the elbow and MRI of the Lt arm and neck, doppler studies of the lt arm, emg of the arm , echo cardiogram, ecg, bone sacn heart blood tests have been negative. my CBC is normal, my ferritin was 6, other regular test were normal, no ESR or other screenings have been done.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.      

It is good that most of your laboratory tests and imaging tests are normal. This rules out possibility of heart disease (which may be causing burning pain in chest and heart racing) and neurological causes (which may be causing dizziness and headaches).

However your serum ferritin levels at 6 are less. It is 13–150 ng/mL for females. Ferritin is the total amount of iron stored in the body. If ferritin is low there is a risk for lack in iron which could lead to Anemia. Ferritin stores are the last to deplete in Anemia.

So if ferritin is low, it means that there is severe due to chronic anemia, fibromyalgia (a disorder classified by the presence of chronic widespread pain and tactile allodynia (pain even on touching) or chronic fatigue syndrome (often manifests with widespread myalgia and arthralgia, cognitive difficulties, chronic mental and physical exhaustion).

If you are low in iron contents then you may be having iron deficiency anemia. You can have iron XXXXXXX foods like liver, lean red meats, beans like kidney, Lima, navy, black, pinto, soy beans, and lentils, iron fortified whole grains, XXXXXXX vegetables like spinach, tofu, broccoli, swiss chard, asparagus, parsley, chicken, nuts, egg yolk and dry fruits.

You can also have iron supplements along with these foods after consulting your hematologist.

Now regarding the burning chest pain, it looks like due to gastrointestinal reflux disease which may mimic a cardiac pain also. Avoid alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them, chocolate or spicy or greasy foods and instead take cold foods preferably liquids like milk and yoghurt.

It also might help to avoid eating or drinking for two hours before you lie down. You may also need antacids and proton pump inhibitor drugs for controlling the stomach acid.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor