Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed hypothyroid. Taking Synthroid. Having weight loss. MRI and CT scan normal. Test to be performed to know the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Attached is my Symptoms and Test Results;
Symptoms have been existing for the past 15 years but the intensity and frequency is increasing.
The weight loss is high; from 156lbs to 139lbs.
MRI and CT Scan also came normal. I am diagnosed Hypothyroid and taking Synthroid 75mg daily.
Thyroid, sugar, lipid, HDL, LDL is normal.
What other tests can be performed to identify the root cause?
Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Have gone through your history and reports

Yes there is increase in eosinophils and that is the reason for oesophagitis as per histopathology

Yet some care and some medicines can help

Take a good ppi for atleast three to four weeks twice a day and probiotic also twice a day for the same period

Here are few tips which will help relieve your symptoms

1] Avoid spicy, fermented meals
2] Do not have heavy meals
3] Avoid smoking and alcohol
4] Wear loose clothes
5] Do not stoop
6] Do not lift heavy weights
7] Raise the head end of your bed
8] If Obese lose weight
9] If under stress - Manage stress levels by meditation and exercise

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed hypothyroid. Taking Synthroid. Having weight loss. MRI and CT scan normal. Test to be performed to know the cause? 8 hours later
Dr.XXXXX,

I am underweight and am loosing weight. I do not take alcohol or smoke.
I can follow other steps to reduce the symptoms.

However do we know what caused this increase in eosinophils?
and what is the remedy?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 19 hours later
Hi

Thanks for writing in again

Please do continue with the remedy and follow the tips accordingly

Eosinophilia need a detailed workup and management as per the etiology, explaining this is out of scope of any online forum and neither is it advisable

SO I would suggest you see a good physician in your area and get the same done

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor