Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed fungus infection in ear and husband has fungal infection on chest and abdomen. Is it contageous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
I have just been told I have a fungus infection in my ear. My husband has been told he has a fungus infeciton on his chest and lower abdomen. Are either or both of these contagious? Thank you.
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Guru 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fungal infection is contagious

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Fungal infections are of various types. Some are contagious and some are not. Usually fungal infections that occur on skin like Jock itch (Tinea cruris), Ringworm etc are moderately contagious, but some fungal infections like yeast infections are not.

In your case, usually fungal infections inside the ear are spread easily with direct casual contact. In your husband's case, we need to find out the proper type of fungus in order to know whether it is contagious. There are tests to find out the type.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed fungus infection in ear and husband has fungal infection on chest and abdomen. Is it contageous? 51 minutes later
My husband's fungus is on his chest and has spread. It is also on his lower abdomen and seems to have spread. We are not near our MD, but out of town.
Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Guru 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
He needs evaluation and treatment

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for follow up.

Based on your husband's clinical presentation it seems that it is wide spread and sounds like tinea vesicular, a kind of fungal infection which slow spreading. It is not very easily spread by direct casual contact but not impossible. He may need skin scrapings looked in microscope to correctly diagnose. Physical examination is mandatory to start treatment. It would be unethical and inappropriate for me to prescribe you scheduled drugs without doing a proper examination.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor