Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed by PIVD C5-C6. MRI cervical spine showed loss of normal cervical lordosis. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions
I am 36 years and have been diagnosed by PIVD C5-C6. I feel severe pain in neck and numbness in area above wrist and thumb and the finger besides the thumb on the left hand. Doctor says that my left grip is geting effected and the cement sort of thing between the c5 c6 is pushing the nerve inwards because of which the blood flow to left hand is geting effected. what do u think can be the treatment for this.
Results of MRI Cervical Spine--
Loss of normal cervical lordosis.
visualized cervical vertebrae are normal in alignment and height. posterior elements are normal.
visualised cord display normal morphology and signal intensities.
disc desiccation with diffuse disc bulge and left posterolateral extruded disc c5 c6 level indenting the theca, causing left lateral canal stenosis and compression of exiting left c6 nerve root.
Atlanto-axial joint is normal. No e/o tonsillar herniation.
IMPRESSION- Loss of normal cervical lordosis.
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
I have read through your history. You have cervical disc prolapse between C5 & C6 vertebrae with pressure on nerve roots coming out through it. In view of neurological deficit, you should first have a cervical collar which will reduce movement of the neck. Additionally, you should have a consultation with neurosurgeon for consideration of surgical decompression.
Let me know if you need any more help
Dr. Pratap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed by PIVD C5-C6. MRI cervical spine showed loss of normal cervical lordosis. Concerned 3 hours later
what is surgical decompression....please explain.
Also, can't this get cured without a surgery. Also, how successful is this surgery and what are the post-operation complications associated with it.
How much such surgery cost in India.Also, as i m based in nagpur, can u please suggest a good neuro surgeon in nagpur.

Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 36 hours later

Thanks again,

I apologize for the delay in answering.

To understand about decompression surgery better, let me briefly explain what is causing the pain and weakness in you. "Based on the scan report, the disc (which is a semi soft substance between the vertebral bones) has herniated to compresses the spinal nerves / roots arising between 2 laminae (part of vertebral bone). This spinal nerve root compression is causing your intense pain and weakness XXXXXXX

So what you've need is a something which can relieve the compression. This can be achieved by removal of disc (herniated disc). At this instance, this can be achieved only by interventional (surgical) procedure.

There are various forms of surgery available to achieve this goal. In your case you would most likely need a surgeon to remove the herniated disc (discectomy) along with removal of part of lamina (laminectomy) to avoid future nerve root compression at this area. I meant this when I said you need decompression surgery.

The procedure can be performed safely either by an expert spine surgeon or neurosurgeon. As the procedure is a bit complicated one and I do not have any personal contact at Nagpur, for better results I suggest you to discuss the problem with your current treating doctor. He/she may refer you to a good and experienced surgeon capable of performing the procedure.

The cost of the procedure depends on the type of surgery needed and the institution where it is done. Presuming you may need discectomy with hemilaminectomy, I would say, the average cost would be around Rs 0000 to 0000 INR.

As far the side effects, many patients tolerate the procedure well and have successful treatment. Rarely, there can be worsening of the problem needing repeat surgery. Apart from this infection and bleeding are associated which can be handled by the surgeon.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other queries.

I wish you a safe surgery.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor