Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as chronic lyme disease. Have complex liver cysts. Feeling whoozy and dizzy. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
Athlete in Youth, Fatigue and aches from age 35. diagnosed and treated for ill defined Connective tissue disorder and chronic fatigue syndrome in last few years with little benefit. Have been tested for Lyme disease, Elisa was negitive, Ellispot is + IgG and CD57 is lower side. have been diagnosed as chronic lyme disease and am looking at heavy antibiotics , herbs, Rife Machine etc for a long time with no spequlation of outcome. Wonder if you can suggest something. I live in melbourne but am visiting India ( Udaipur) in september and can see someone if recommended. I am a family physician here.
it is beleived here that Lyme always comes with co infections like babesia, bartonella, Ricketsia etc. I am on Moclobemide( for CFS), Hydroxychloroquine and clindamycin with azithromycin for Lyme's infection and I am expected to take many herbs like cats claw,artemisia, red root, srpsarella etc. I am having herxheimer reactions with these. Also of note, I have a few complex liver cysts( 4-2 cm), a thymus lump thats unclear but non enhancing, an arachnoid cysts of 2.5x4.5 cm that is believed to be a dandy walker variant and is left untouched. i question if my livers cysts which are gradually increasing in size could be from Lyme's and if removal or drainage will help. I also wonder if arachnaoid cyst needs some attention to address neurological symptoms like whoozy, dizzy feeling on and off, positional shift on and off( epilepsy has been ruled out thru a day EEG. MRI brain is otherwise N. I do have autoiimune menifestations like thyroiditis( antibodies high for 6 yrs now) but tsh on lower side, joint, bone( deep bone) pain, malaise and fatigue, frozen shoulder etc.
A fecal microbilogical analysis had shown high streptococci and lactobacilli but very low bifidobacterium strains and E coli gropu. Have recd antibiotics and probiotics to correct that. would do another bioscreen faecal analysis after i come of antibiotics that i am on to see if gut bacteria have stabilised.

in nutshell, have low Th1 immunity, high Th2 Immunity, Fatigue, bad aches and the recent diagnosis of lyme's is making me doubt its authenticity and am afraind of going along with the heavy treatment. So would like a second opinion please.
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Prasad 23 hours later

I am Dr. Prasad - a General Physician from India. First apologies for the late response. Your query I would say is a bit complex and perhaps the reason why my colleagues who were online did not answer here. I shall try solving few of your concern to the best of my abilities.

1. From what I understand you are planning a trip to India to look for alternative treatments for lyme disease. As lyme disease is not common in India, doctors here including me have the least experience in treating it. However as my fellow alternative experts believe in treating you as a whole and not individual condition, you may try this experience.

2. Physicians in India including me believe in treating the patient and individual reports. I understand there are multiple abnormalities in your reports, but I would like to know why the tests were performed in the first place.

3. A high incidence of liver cysts are seen in patients with lyme disease. Hence you can be write in predicting if your liver cyst is related to lyme disease. However you should agree with me that without a histopathology report to support this theory, one cannot be absolutely sure of the cause. You can discuss with your treating doctor.

4. Arachnoid cyst in the skull is usually asymptomatic and harmless. It is generally left alone unless the cyst is causing your neurological symptoms. The dizziness and whoozy feeling may be related to chronic fatigue syndrome too.

5. It's a good idea to repeat stool tests to confirm changes especially if you have symptoms of indigestion persisting.

Though not elaborate, I hope this suffices. We can discuss further if you need any other information about treating options in India.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor