Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as Buccal Mucosa tumor. No treatment except alternative medicine. Will the swelling burst?

User rating for this question
Poor
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1407 Questions
Question
My dad is diagonsied as Buccal Mucosa T4 tumor (4.6 cms) we are not taking any treatment at the moment and just taking alternative medicine. His swelling has increased , can you please tell me on how this swelling will react in coming days will it burst or what will happen?
Posted Wed, 30 May 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Hi

Thanks for writing.
I have gone through your dad's history. Since he has already received surgery and RT/cisplatin and the tumor seems unresectable now, unfortunately it is incurable.

It will certainly progress with time and will fungate (burst) out of the skin. We can try some low dose chemotherapy (methotrexate) to control it for some time but eventualy it will progress.

Focus now should be on symptom control (palliative care) and make it as painless as we can.

Do take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed as Buccal Mucosa tumor. No treatment except alternative medicine. Will the swelling burst? 38 minutes later
Can you please give more information on the pattern of the swelling and other sympthoms that i might come his way now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
The swelling can increase on any side (inside or outside, up or downwards), it is difficult to predict.

Most important symptom is pain. Others are bleeding, difficulty in eating or breathing, and weight loss.

You should be in touch of a palliative care physician in your city.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed as Buccal Mucosa tumor. No treatment except alternative medicine. Will the swelling burst? 2 days later
Hello Dr. Indranil,

yes I am meeting the palliative care physician today. Do you know how much time I have in hand or survival period for my dad.

Thanks in advance for for all your guidance.

Thanks & Regards,
Niyati
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
yes, it is good that you are meeting the palliative care specialist.

On an average I can say that the survival is 6 months which may be more or even less in your dad.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor