Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as Anaemic. Done with blood work. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions

I recently had my annual checkup, which included a standard blood test. In the past I have diagnosed as Anemic because my RBC count has been 12.9…12.5..12.5..12.5..12.2…I was feeli8ng pretty good going into this checkup working out a ton, lost weight and blood pressure was solid (128/70). My RBC count came back as 3.95, HGB 11.7 and HCT 34.6 (all low and have been in the past..Just a little lower)…My primary care doctor checked for lumps, abdomen and asked how I was feeling, which was good (well before I found out the BC dropped). My MCV (87.6), MCH (29.6), WBC (5.5), RDW (13.7) and PLT (195) all in the normal ranges.

Factors that could affect my RBC include hemorrhoids and bad arthritis in my right knee. Again I feel good, better than last year when my RBC was higher, but the new RBC count of 3.95 (4.3 last year)…My primary care said it is still in the range of “how I am”, but that we’ll check it again in a few months and perhaps at that time check my stomach for bleeding. I had a colonoscopy a few years ago and it was clear, PSA was good also.

Other than the counts above that were not normal everything else looked great. Again I have dieting, working out at least 2-2.5 hours five days a week and felt I was in the best shape I have been for some time. Is this a concern? It is still not anything to panic over? Could hemorrhoids or the knee be a factor?

Appreciate your feedback!
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 34 minutes later
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I need to know few more things like:
1.Is there any problem in passing stool means any recent change in bowel habbit?
2 Do your stool contain any blood, whether they are black in colour also?
3. Any abdominal pain?
4. Is there any loss of apetite?
5.Which medications you are taking for arthritis?
6. Is there any pain after taking meals?
7.Have you ever undergone upper GI endoscopy and what was the report at that time
8. When was colonoscopy done( Date) and whether hemorrhoids were present at that time?
9.If any time hemorrhoids were bleeding?
10. What is the recent hemoglobin levels?
11. have you undergone ultrasound abdomen and if yes what is the report?

I hope you can understand that I need this information for better advise. So upload these information as soon as possible. Remain in touch and get-well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed as Anaemic. Done with blood work. What does it indicate? 17 minutes later
1. No change in bowel habbits or passing stools
2. None visable to the naked eye
3. None noted in last 90 days had upset stomach once (spicy Thai food)
4. Apetite is good no change
5. None..Asprin when needed.
6. No
7. No..Unless that is part of a colonoscopy? That was a clean report (except hemorrhoids)
8. May 2010..hemorrhoids were present
9. At times, yes blood on tissue if hemorroids feel active (itching and passing stool you can feel if they are active..if that makes sense).
10. HGB level is 11.7
11. A few years ago did an ultrasound for liver and kidneys and it was clear. (this was done somewhere between 3-5 years ago).

As I mentioned I feel pretty good..Some fatigue but get up early for work (5:30 AM) and workout most days along with other activities.

Thank you for you feedback!
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 18 minutes later
Thanks for detail and exact feedback which I require in sequence.

There is nothing to panic

Low hemoglobin(11.7) is due to intermittent bleeding hemorrhoids. For which I will advise you to:
1. Make your stool soft by taking lots of fibres, may be psyllium fibres in your diet and take lots of liquid also. If not relieved with these measures then may add some laxtive to make stool soft
2. Don't strain while defecation
3. Take tablet Sitcom which I found very useful in my patients with bleeding hemorrhoids. It acts as a sclerosing agent
5. Take oral iron and folic acid preparation to maintain hemoglobin level

I hope I have answered your query and will help you. Getwell soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed as Anaemic. Done with blood work. What does it indicate? 10 minutes later
Thank you for the information. I was wondering why I felt better with losing weight and working out but losing blood.

Is Sitcom an over the counter medication avalible at any CVS or Walgreens? I should start taking Iron pills? What dosage?

Again appreciate easing my mind! Have a great day!
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 24 minutes later
Thanks for feedback.

Tab Sitcom forte contain Euphorbia prostrata and is manufactured by Panacea Biotec company. It is to be taken once in a day before breakfast for 2 weeks

Thanks once again. Remain in touch
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed as Anaemic. Done with blood work. What does it indicate? 14 minutes later
Sorry one last question...So I do not need a perscription to purchase Sitcom? And how much Iron should I take daily? I just started taking a huge blast of B-12 and Folic Acid...

Appreciate the info!
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 16 minutes later
No I don't think you require prescription for Tablet sitcom forte

At least 200-300 mg elemental iron orally per day

Thanks, remain in touch
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor