Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Diabetic patient. Did elisa test few months after exposure. Chances of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
i am diabetic patient. did elisa test after 4 months of exposure. test results shows 0.007 negative over a cut off of 0.4 . can you please explain the possibility of hiv infection?
Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 33 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


The ELISA test done after 4 weeks of exposure is taken as valid, so in your case the test apparently as NEGATIVE - as the level of antibodies in your serum is way below the cut off number of 0.4 - so the possibility of you having an HIV infection looks very bleak.

The possibility of having HIV full blown infection or not with your situation only with a ELISA test report - has to consider the following,

1. Diagnostic tests have limitations and have to be synced with clinical status.
2. ELISA is a high sensitivity test - that means it shows up as positive in a large number of patients who are really positive.

And to confirm HIV infection, a second test called Western Blot test is performed if ELISA is initially positive. To sum up, a clinical case of HIV will need a combination of ELISA and Western Blot tests to confirm initially.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor