Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
again i want advice on how i can help my man who is insecure

he os diabetic 44 year old.with ed and how can we enjoy or get aroused without him getting upset... he has ed and a small XXXXXXX but if blood tests come ok why can he not have a erection

he has had blood tests and they have come back readin within normal levels so he has been referrd to a specialist...what will specialist do or what can be done if his rsults show what they do will he get better...he has not had sex for abt 3 years he said...i have ony just met him and we want to have a relationship,,,,he is frustrated...and wants to please me too
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 45 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply:

1) Erectile dysfunction could be mainly due to Psychogenic factor if diabetes is not a cause.

2) Diabetes causes narrowing of arteries and decreased blood supply to penis and hence erectile dysfunction.

3) Specialist will be evaluate the reason for Ed whether it is due to diabetes or psychogenic.

4) Once the cause is established he will prescribe the medication required. If there is psychogenic cause then he would be required to get counselling by professionals.

5) Please get the condition accurately diagnosed and treated before going ahead in the relation as it is long term relation. You can take decision based upon results of the test and your personal factors.

I hope I answered your query. Get back to me if there are more doubts.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 33 hours later
i just want to know

he has been referred to a i assume you are

what will the specialist do or tell i said his blood tests came back normal level

what do you mean wait until ii get the results..........are you telling me he will be like that forevr and we will not have sex or an enjoyable sex relationshopship. i dont want to leave him for that reason .....i just want you to be honest with me........he may be hiding something form me.........all i know from seeing myself ...he is very small. hi penis very small to what i have had before ........thumb size...but also he has diabetes type 1.....and has a machine thing that pumps insulin into him every hour......he says he has been diabetic for 10 years......

he says that he has had this problem of no erection or ED for three years....and he didnt do nothing about it as he didnt XXXXXXX anyone who he wanted a relationship with until me and it is getting to him that he can not satisfy honest with me. if his blood test came back normal...surely thats good yeah??? can a poor 44 year old good man have ALL them probs.... he also thinks he is going to die at an early age..surely there are loads of diabetics who live to a good age dont they..........the reson he had blood test was that when we said ed could be linked to heart probs which panicked blood test normal means his heart ok yeah ????....i love this guy and want a relationship with he going to die early.......he does drink now and then but not overly........he works hard and sometimes at weekends has a couple of drinks.....please answer all my concerns thank you
whay is psychogenic.
and lol i will see if you answer even if i was not a paid customer lol
i have heard and read the opposite.....

i ask a lot of questions ji but please i might as well get what i can after all i paid the higher amount
i dont think its in his head lol

so are you saying that even with the diabetic condition )where he has a machine thing that injects insulin into him every hour..attached to stomach but can be taken off) can enjoy a sexual relationship ...he seems to have evrything going agianst him. surely men with small willlies have a good sex life .its not the size but what you do with it.....then diabetic and also ed....please tell me honestly ....there are men who are diabetic and have good sex lives......wouldnt the blood test have diagnosed if it was the diabetes that stops him getting erection confused and probably doing your head in :(
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 hours later

Thanks for letting me know about severe level of diabetes which helps me to see things in a different perspective.

1) If you think the ED is not due to psychogenic cause then the ED could be possibility of Diabetic complication over the years.

2) If he has diabetes from long type ( Type 1), and not adequately controlled, will lead to high sugar levels which forms atherosclerosis ( deposition of fat into arteries which reduces blood flow to the organ) in heart, penile arteries which are necessary to cause erection and also kidney vessels.

3) The atherosclerosis Might have lead to ED which is practically very difficult to diagnose or treat.

4) Other people about whom you are talking about having Ed are Type 2 or late onset diabetes which starts later in life.

5) If he has ED due to diabetes then his heart and even kidneys are at risk.

6) Even if his blood test sugars are normal, it is due to insulin he is getting. But it cant show the damage due to atherosclerosis which has already occurred.

7) The specialist might first test his penis and also do a test to check erection by injecting a drug. It is a complicated process to explain here. Specialist in clininc will tell you more about it.

8) If it is confirmed due to atherosclerosis, there are not many options and you may have to accept reality that he will be like this in future.

9 ) But I request you to come to a conclusion only after meeting a specialist as it is very important to examine him before giving final diagnosis.

So please get examined by a specialist before final conclusion. It is very important to examine a patient before giving final statement.

I hope you are clarified your doubt.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 4 hours later
omg you telling me that he will die early and is it severe dibetic as he is injected hourly by some device :(
i am seriously worried now about my future and his...why do you say it is severe it because he has to wear that device thing that injecxts insulin into him hourly?????????

will he die early..and why does it affect his heart.........why do hospitals give him thta if it affects his heart and organs :(

i dont want to leave hm or for him to die early he is only 44
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

You have mistaken. I am not saying he will die early. I am not sure how was his past history of diabetes control and necessity of adding insulin pump.

If it was uncontrolled diabetes in the past ( Type 1) , it would possibly have lead to ED over long term. Same principle applies to other organs.

The effect on different organs can only be discussed by different specialist that is cardiologist for heart and nephrologist about kidney. Hence please take advice from them.

What I am quoting here as reply are all possibilities and exact diagnosis can be ascertained only after examining the patient getting relevant tests done. So be relaxed till you specialist sees him and tells you final picture. No use of worrying till then.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 7 hours later
ok thank you

i just dont know anything about his control of his diabetes and nobody has really helped him or gave him reason to get checked out.

i love him and just want to help him in any way i can.....and help him live healthier and longer. i want a life with him even if we dont ever have sex but it would be great for his self esteem if there was some cure for his ED. is there anything he can do try or start doing to help cure his condition eventually.

he doesn't drink often or a lot but has the odd couple of glasses of chamapagne or booze when out ...does this make it worse...
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 23 minutes later

I wish I could help you more but with not seeing patient and limited information I have , I tried to give best explanation. I dont think drinking would have made much difference in his case. It is more to do with diabetis than alcohol.

Please get evaluated by specialist and get back to me for more doubts.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 2 hours later
thanks .
now a rather pesonal question.well more personal then

honesty please as i know you are even if i dont like it

this weekend we are getting together

we both know the score of his ed etc and that we cant YET have sex

he wants to pour champagn or drink down me below on my vagina ...and slurp it
he cant do whipped cream as he is allergic to it

also i am going to do the same to him with chocolate on his penis and surrounding area....maybe chest

is this XXXXXXX to our private organs if enters vagina a or his tip of penis...

also will he feel aroused in any other way if he does not have an erection...will he feel anything excitable or not

will it help him..........and will his diabetis ever get better.nobody in his family has it.

Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later

If the private parts properly cleaned and there is no infection, such fantasies are not a problem.

Even if there is no erection he will feel the desire and let you know what he feels .
Thats the way other than erection to know if he is excited.

Improvement of the diabetes can only be evaluated by his treating physician. ED however needs evaluation as I mentioned before.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 4 hours later
thank you....he mentioned that XXXXXXX XXXXXXX mentioned he got throat cancer by going donw on XXXXXXX zeta XXXXXXX

maybe oyu heard that too

does that happen???????
thats scary surely everyone who does that doesnt get throat cancer

please clarify
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

The throat cancer might be due to various reasons and obviously not because of this. there is no medical evidence to prove this. Dont worry about it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 25 minutes later
thank you for your reply

have a good day
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 56 minutes later
Hi ,

Please accept my answer and write a review if you found my answer to be of help.

I wish you both good health.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diabetic, having Erectile Dysfunction. Blood test normal. What could be the reason? 21 hours later
hey hun
sorry doctor

i will close answer when i think i havent anything morre to ask lol

iv got to make good use of my payment and your good rsponses and tolerence

well you know in india (well i have read) there was a trend of asian indian women geting therir vagina lightened.or that area

i want to do thsi and my arm pits

wha is the safesty natural way to do this without damaging the area or surrounding area.vulva.lips etc

i hate blackness around it..also how to get rid of hair around it and on it

i had eloctroylsis on armpits and vagina .didnt work

i got lot of hair and it takes ages to remove .can oyu put hair remover crream right into the inside area slightesly and back passage to remove hair stings and hets sore

i really want to lighten arm pits and vagina more.what do women do but is there any natural way
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 hours later

I dont think there is any special treatment for this in India. Anyway I think dermatologist will be right person to answer your question as I am not aware of much developments in that field.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor