Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, fever, throat infection, body pain. Take gutkas. Can it be cancer or viral infection, advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
my husband take a 5 gutkas in a day and he is also one diabetics, last one month he is having mild fever, throat infection and ear & body pain too for two weeks once and he took local medicines finally last week i took him to our diabetic doctor and take correct medicines and antibiotics and then he feel well for 10 days again from day before yesterday he feel fever cold throat ear & body pain pls guide me is it symptoms for any throat cancer or just viral infection? tk u
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 56 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Let me first assure you that the symptoms of fever, pain in throat, body pain and ear pain are suggestive of a viral / bacterial infection and NOT cancer. Viral fever is commonly seen in almost every weather change and some people are more susceptible to it as compared to others.

Since the symptoms lasted around two weeks I guess there must have been some added bacterial infection along with viral which was treated successfully with antibiotics last time.

Presently the medicines he is taking Metlead 500 is for diabetes and do continue as before.

Now as you have written same sort of infection has come back you can give him medicines for symptomatic relief. For fever and body pain you can give him Tab. Dolo 650 (paracetamol. This is available over the counter. You can try some antihistamines like cetrizine for cold.
In addition, antibiotics like "Azithromycin" or Mox-clav(Amoxycillin with clavulanic acid) may help treat his infection; but it is better to start an antibiotic only after getting physically examined by a doctor.

I would suggest you to get a routine blood investigations like Complete Blood Count (CBC), Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) done if the symptoms do not subside in 2 days.

With proper treatment with antibiotics and the required medicines he should be fine.

Regarding gutka consumption, as a precaution tell your husband to gradually reduce and stop gutka as it contains carcinogenic chemicals like magnesium carbonate, nickel, arsenic and lead as well as tobacco-related nitrosamines that act as irritant to the throat and oral mucosa.

Again I reassure you that it is more likely to be a infection (viral/bacterial) and not cancer. So please do not worry and get him treated.

Hope this answers your query. Please write back if you have any further concerns, and I shall be available for help.

Take care and Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor