Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and hypertensive. Having burning foot and dry sensation. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
HbA1c is 6.71 , and haemoglobin is 10.8 normal 13-17 gms earlier 7 months back 12.4
rbc indices
pcv 35.4 normal 40-50 percent
mcv 81.8 normal 83-99 percent
mch 24.9 normal is 27- 32 pico grams
mchc 30.5 normal 31.5 - 34.5 percent
rdw -sd 42.9 normal 37 to 54 percent
now wbc differental count
eosinophils 08 normal is 0-6 percent this gone up 2 percent 7months
peripheral smear findings
wbc eosinophilia
rbc morphology hypochromia (+) anisocytosis (+)
platelet count 0000 normal 0000 - 0000 per cu mm
platelets on smear adeuquate
serum cholesterol 187 normal 150-200 mg /dl
serum triglyceride 198.4 normal 25 - 160 mg/dl
total chol /hdl ratio 3.9 normal 0-5.1
vldl chol 40 normal 10-35 mg/dl
ldl chol 99 normal 0-130 mg/dl
iam taking morning gluconorm sr 1gm & amlopress z 1 zentic 150mg bcomplex with zinc i
night :gluconorm sr 1 gm, tonact 20mg 1, onglyza 5mg 1, coldsprin 50 mg 1,
& hosit L 1tablet
still foot have burning shocks and mouth is also dry or sensation is there
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 33 minutes later

Known Type II diabetic since ten years and hypertensive.

Your HbA1c of 6.71 indicates good control of blood sugar.
Presence of anemia makes it technically difficult to depend on HbA1c alone because presence of anemia can alter the values.

Now coming to your problem of burning pain in the foot.

This is probably due to Diabetic peripheral neuropathy.
Causes damage to the peripheral nerves due to hyperglycemia and longstanding diabetes.
It is difficult to treat it completely but symptom relief can be offered by medications.
In my patient, I will start them on insulin. Because it reduces the inflammation and decreases the pain.

Dryness of the mouth is also due to Hyperglycemia.

Do a Fasting and Postprandial blood sugar and see if you are having hyperglycemia.

Insulin therapy may be a better choice in this situation.

Hope the answer helps you.
Pleased to answer other queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor