Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and have heart problems. Should I go for nuclear perfusion or angiogram?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
I'm diabetic and currently in hospital with heart problems. I have a choice to make between nuclear perfusion and angiogram and am getting basically two diffferent stories. Does a creatinine level of 2.95 put me at substantial risk of permanent as opposed to temporary dialysis
Posted Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The risk of worsening renal function from the contrast used during angiogram is real and high.
Even otherwise renal function may worsen with time...

Nuclear perfusion shows the physiology (function). A negative scan practically negates the chance of ischemia and angio may not be necessary. If positive, you will still need angio – practically, you end up doing both! - but worth it in view of safety.!

Angio is the gold standard to see the anatomy.
(CT scan is non-invasive and is done at times.)
However angio will be necessary – if intervention is needed / if the other test shows ischemia.

Go for nuclear perfusion as a first step. Angio may be delayed or avoided.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor