Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and have cirrhosis. Liver function test normal. Was treated for esophagus varices. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
Dear Sir,

My Liver function test shows SGOT 24 and SGPT 22. It has been consistently within normal levels for the last several years. However, a recent ultrasound shows chronic cirrhosis. I had a history of vomiting blood 12 years ago and was treated for esophagus varices. No varices were noticed after the treatment. I had fully stopped alcohol for 8 years since then and after that I have been taking once or twice in a month. Do I need to undergo some other tests to confirm the cirrhosis? I am also a diabetic. My gluclose levels are under control. My renal functions and cholesterol levels are also normal. However, vitamin D is <3. What are the precautions and treatments I should take now.

Thanks and regards

Posted Sat, 1 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Omer 1 hour later

Thanks for your question.

My name is Dr Omer and I am here to help you today with your question. I will be happy to assist you with your follow up questions also. I am sorry to hear about your problem.

You are a patient of diabetes (controlled) with compensated liver disease ( varices , cirrhotic liver, low vitamin -d).

Alcohol induced hepatitis is common but once cirrhosis sets in, stopping alcohol only slows the cirrhotic process doesn’t reverse.

Its good your diabetes is controlled, good kidney function , and good liver function tests.

In early cirrhosis alt and bilirubin remain normal or mildly deranged, but liver function test like albumin is low, and less clotting factors mean more bleeding tendency, low vitamin d.

Treatment is to stop the complication of cirrhosis, that is:
Bleeding problems....vitamin k
Water in abdomen.....spironolactone
3 monthly endoscopy for varices
If dizziness or confusion report to ER as hepatic encephalopathy
And finally in end stage cirrhosis Liver transplantation involves replacing a diseased liver with a healthy liver ....for you it may never happen or after decades may be.
Avoidance of any pain killer
Do check you hepatitis B and hepatis c screening

Dietary advice — People with advanced cirrhosis may require a specialized diet that includes lower amounts of salt. Salt restriction is usually recommended for people with early cirrhosis who tend to accumulate fluid. Protein restriction is usually not necessary but is necessary in end stage liver disease.

Most experts do not recommend vitamins, herbs, or other supplements for people with cirrhosis.

Exercise — Exercise is generally safe for people without early/advanced-stage cirrhosis. Exercise may increase the risk of variceal bleeding in patients with advanced disease (such as those who have ascites or varices).

I wish you good luck that you get well soon, if you have any question; please ask because our discussion always remains open so you can always ask more till you are satisfied. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to assist you always.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor