Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Ultrasound showed collapsed gallbladder and mild fatty liver. Is it curable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
My Dad is 61 year old . He has diabetes but not on insulin. Due to pain in abdomen and fullness , he took ultrasound. The ultrasound report states that the Gallstone bladder has been collapsed and Liver shows mild fatty change. Would you please suggest whether it is curable or how serious it is. And do we need to go for surgery.
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
If there are no gallstones in the gall bladder then you do not need to undergo surgery for the same.
For fatty liver you need to take proper treatment for at least 6 months . This will reverse the changes and prevent the development of cirrhosis.Treatment comprises of a properly devised low fat, high protein ,moderate carbohydrate diet.Regular exercise for 40 minutes in the form of walking. Two medications for the liver namely sorbiline for 6 months and hepamerz for 4 weeks along with adequate doses ob lipid profile and liver function tests done as a base line.
I hope this answers your querry.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor