Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Taking flotral D from last few year for prostate size. Should I stop medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1827 Questions
Hi Doctor,
I am taking Flotral D for the last Nine months.How long it should it be taken
My Prostate size was 30 cc & urine retention was 100 ML.I am also diabetic from last four years.
Please advise .
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 58 minutes later
Flotral D will show the improvement with in few weeks.As you have taken this drug for 9 months,please stop the drug and go for an Ultrasound abdomen for Size of the Prostate and amount of post voidable urine.
This drug has no interactions with anti diabetic drugs.
Nothing to worry.
IF you come back with latest ultrasound report,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor