Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Having breathing difficulty. Looking for a heart specialist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3543 Questions
Question
I am looking for a heart specialist in San XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am a full time student with no insurance and I am diabetic and now I am having my feet hurt my pulse gets up to 150 if I try to work out and I am having a hard time breathing at times. I need help with the XXXXXXX I will pay 100% I just have to do it in payments. I finish school in March 2014 so I will be able to pay more at that time. Can anyone help me out?
Posted Sun, 10 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Below are the deails

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

A routine heart checkup would not cost more. Do visit the below cardiologist who after examining you can assess the condition with minimum tests as possible.


Dr. XXXXXXX A. Diaz-Widmann, MD
Cardiology
343 W Houston St Suite 1006, San XXXXXXX TX 0000

or


Dr. XXXXXXX K. Muse, MD
Cardiology, Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
1303 McCullough Ave Suite 270, San XXXXXXX TX 0000

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diabetic. Having breathing difficulty. Looking for a heart specialist? 7 minutes later
I am sorry, what do you mean "A routine heart check up would not cost more". More than what? Also I want to thank you very much for answering me back so quickly.

Thank you
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
EKG and blood pressure measurement

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

An EKG and blood pressure measurement would suffice to understand the condition.

Both the above tests do not cost more.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor