Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Diagnosed with atrial fibrilation. Take aspirine. Should I go for blood test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I am 73 old male with atrial fibrilation, diagnozed 7 years ago, and I have diabetes type 2. I take 75mg aspirine per day for my heart condition, but my arms are covered with ecchymoses , should I convert to another anticoagulant or make blood test? Š¢hank you.
Posted Sat, 3 Aug 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello And thank you for sending your question.

With taking only a low dose of aspirin once daily you should not be experiencing significant amounts of bruising or ecchymosis.

I would suggest that you discuss this with your primary care provider. It is possible that your platelet count may be low. Please see your doctor as soon as possible.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor