Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Developed swollen lymph gland on neck. Diagnosed due to infection. Prescribed antibiotics. Suggested blood test to rule out leukemia. Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3040 Questions
mY 3 MONTH OLD GRANDAUGHTER DEVELOPED A SWOLLEN LYMPH GLAND ON HER NECK. PDOCTOR SAID IT WAS BECAUSE OF INFECTION CAUSED BY A SMALL ABRASION BEHIND HER EAR. She has exema & her parents were trying to lightly scrap it off because they thought it was wax drainage from her ear. doc prescribed antiobiotic for low grade temp & SAID TO BRING HER BACK IN 2 DAYS IF NOT BETTER. She still was running a low grade temp 2 days later plus congested nose. The docs decided they should check her blood to rule out leukemia. The results came back & THEY ARE "PRETTY SURE XXXXXXX IT IS NEGETIVE 7 she has a bacteria infection. They want her to come in twice more this week to test her blood. My question is shouldnt they beable to rule out leukemia from one blood test?
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

The daignosis is leukemia involves both clinical and paraclinical components.
From a blood test, generally, leukemia is characterized by excessive amounts of white blood cells. In some cases, by low levels of white blood cells. This is based on number.

Secondly when these cells are observed on the microscope, they have specific characteristics peculiar to leukemia.

Considering the clinical state state of the child, the number of white blood cells and the type/structure of these cell, IT IS VERY POSSIBLE TO EXCLUDE LEUKEMIA WITH A VERY HIGH DEGREE OF CERTAINTY AND EXACTITUDE. I would really suggest you remain not bothered for now as trust the results. take the appropriate treatment in prescribed doses. In case the child does not change for the better, you can always consult. For no need to worry.

Thanks once again and best regards. Feel free asking further questions or queries for clarifications if need be.

Best regards,

Bain LE.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor