Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Developed severe allergic reaction to protamine after open heart surgery. What is the cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1303 Questions
I developed a severe allergic reaction to protamine . This reaction occurred during open hesrt surgery . If I did ever need open hesrt surgery again how would this be dealt with
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 24 hours later
Brief Answer: Vit K is another antidote for Heparin. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understood your concern. Protamine sulfate is used as reversal of Heparin. If you are allergic to protamin, intravenous use of VITAMIN K would also be useful as antidote for Heparin. Hope it helped you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor