Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Developed cold sore. Kissing child with gestational age. Is it contagious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
i have a3 month old daughter , 9 week old gestational age cause she was 4 weeks early, anyway ive been kissing her and all and later in the day i noticed i developed a cold sore .. ive had them all my lufe so does she have antibodies or is she at high risk, should i take her to get looked at really worried since ive heard stories
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

I understand your concern.

Cold sores caused by antibody determines the outcome of infection in newborn.

I suggest you to get your baby examined by pediatrician for proper assessment.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any other question I would be glad to help.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor