Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Developed a brown pigmentation line down the nail of finger. Suggested for biopsy. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5911 Questions
Question
My wife is African American and recently developed a brown pigmentation line down the nail of her left ring finger. She is 40 years old. She recently went to see a dermatologist who suggested that she get a biopsy. Should I be at all anxious and concern about the prospect of subungal melanoma?
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Pigmentation of nail or melanonychia is one of the marker or melanoma.
However similar pigmentation can be seen in lichen planus and even normally.
I would like to know is there a pigmentation of the nail fold also ?
Dont get feared melanoma is not that common.
I would like to see a photograph of the lesion. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
You have a facility to upload photograph on right side of query page. Kindly utilize that.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Developed a brown pigmentation line down the nail of finger. Suggested for biopsy. Should I be concerned? 42 hours later
I attached a photo of her eating an XXXXXXX with the left ring finger being visible. Hopefully you've received the image.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the image.
I can see that darkening is seen only in nail and the skin is not involved.
Dont worry, for now nothing is to be done.
Just observe it for a month to see if there is any change or extension of the pigmentation.
If it remains stable there is nothing to worry.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor