Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Developed RAD post virus. On flovent inhaler. Chest x-ray normal. How long it takes to cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3040 Questions
I am an RN and work in an ER. I became ill with the flu this year and was home for about 3 weeks.(February) I developed RAD post virus but had delay in treatment. now on Flovent inhaler 100mcg twice daily for one month. Dr says i am to stay on the meds for 2more months. I have a normal pulm function test and normal chest xray. I do cont to get chest tightness and difficulty taking deep breaths. worse when at work. my air sat is 96-100.
how long will this last? I have NEVER had air way issues. no asthma, no allergies this going to clear up?

thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 4 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query,
It’s important and interesting you have no important antecedents with your respiratory function. The air saturation is within normal limits, and reassuring especially on respiratory grounds.
Chest tightness with normal pulmonary function tests and chest X rays should compel a critical study of the cardiac function. I suggest it important for a cardiac ultrasound to be done to ascertain the cardiac integrity.
It’s important to know how you feel already with Flovent? Improvement on this drug shall imply certainly an inflammatory or hypersensitivity component in your symptoms. There are other causes of respiratory distress or chest tightness, which must be excluded. Extra pulmonary causes like gastroesophagal reflux disease must be considered.
Considering the fact that these symptoms are arising after flu, it’s important to know if other muscles have the body experience any weakness or tiredness. Rare conditions like Guillain - Barre Syndrome, although the limb weakness has not been classically described is a possible differential diagnosis.
Generally, the evolution of the symptoms shall be predicted by knowing an exact cause.
I suggest you consult an internist for a proper evaluation. Extra pulmonary causes must be considered (Gastro Esophagal Reflux Disease), Guillain Barre Syndrome, Cardiomyopathies at an early stage are important considerations that must be considered and excluded, before observation purely on steroids.
For now, considering the normality of Oxygen saturation, chest X XXXXXXX and no particular past medical history, the outcome (prognosis) should be good. However, a more detailed analysis from an internist point of view first, I humbly suggest might be of great help.
Wishing you good health and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Developed RAD post virus. On flovent inhaler. Chest x-ray normal. How long it takes to cure? 17 hours later
Thank you. As for the cardiac studies, I am under the care of a cardiologist and actually have a Reveal Heart monitor implanted. I have PVC's and intermittent runs of tachy. I have a significant history of anxiety and the dr feels this is what the cause is. I have normal cardiac studies, normal stress test 2 years ago, normal echo 6 months.
Any other suggestions?

thank you, XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query,

Its good to know you are under the surveillance of cardiologist. However, it would still be interesting to present your recent complaints to him and get a complete reevaluation.

At this stage, I suggest you get an appointment with an internist for a work up for Gastroesophagal Reflux Disease and Guillain Barre Syndrome. If its not any of these, i will believe the outcome as far as you are concerned, assuming that the cardiac reevaluation shall be ok should be favorable.

Do not hesitate asking any further questions if need be as I wish you just the best of health.

Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Developed RAD post virus. On flovent inhaler. Chest x-ray normal. How long it takes to cure? 3 hours later
Dr Luchuo
it has been 2 months since the flu and do you still think it can be Guillian Barre? My only symptom is the difficulty taking deeps breaths that lasts for an hour or several hours at a time. worse at work. no problems at night or when relaxing.
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 9 minutes later
Hi and thanks for writing back,

Exertional dyspnoea, as you describe, breathing difficulties associated with effort is a classical symptom of cardiovascular disease. Rarely it should be a pulmonary disease.

I suggest you get a cardiologist reevaluation and opinion once more, and later, depending on his opinion, a pulmonologist. This would certainly be of utmost help.

I would be honored and glad to know of his examination reports and opinion once you do that.

Thanks for using XXXXXXX and do not hesitate to ask further questions if need be.

Wishing you good health.

Dr Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor