Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Detected with two small Gb polyps. Have fatty liver. Is there any risk? What is the best treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
hi am 36 yr old male & have been detected with two small Gb polyps 3 X 5 mm & I have fatty liver infiltration is there any risk whats the best treatement?
FYI this my second check up & gives same result but am a bit worried that I may I get a cancer !!
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 28 minutes later
Thank you for your query,
Simply put, you are not an increased risk of cancer due to your polyps or fatty infiltration. In your case, I think you do have a condition known as Cholesterolosis. In this, the person has polyps which contain cholesterol and triglycerides (complex form of fats). The good thing for these types of polyps is that they are mostly benign (i.e. they are safe and don't have harmful effects like cancer) and are asymptomatic. The ultimate treatment for such polyps is removal of the polyps by laproscopic surgery. (video camera guided surgery with 3 small incisions).
As far as the fatty infiltration of the liver is concerned, it can progress and we should be looking at controlling this. The main treatment would be lifestyle modification. The following steps would help control this disease:
a.     Have a low fat diet: Restrict oil, mutton, fried food and all types of junk food
b.     Exercise regularly: You should be walking or jogging for 40-45 minutes daily
c.     Maintain your weight in the normal range. If you let me know your height, I can tell you the ideal weight.
d.     Please get a liver function test and a lipid profile done. These tests will help us guide further treatment.
Hope this helps
Feel free to contact for further queries
Dr. M Ishfaq Habib
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor