Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Detected with trivival Mitral regurgitation. Scanning shows fatty liver, non-ulcer dyspepsia. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
hi sir i am patil 51 yrs it was detected trivival MR in 2d echo what shal i do sir.Normal blood sugar,but HDL-30.01,LDL-114.84.Scanning shows FATTY LIVER, non-ulcer dyspepsia.
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
Fatty liver may be due to triglyceride or overweight
What is your height / weight / BMI?
Is your Triglyceride normal?
No need to worry about Trivial MR – If there is no problem in the valve itself; if the ventricular function is normal. It can be an incidental ECHOcardiographic finding in some.
You may need Prophylaxis to prevent Infective Endocarditis, before surgery, dental extraction... (Everybody is given antibiotic / mostly after the procedure / here it is given before – so that any bacteria in blood because of the procedure will not affect the valve / just inform your doctor)
Your HDL is a bit low / LDL is a bit high. You need life-style changes...
• Keep your weight to normal / even a little less
• Quit smoking, if you are a smoker
• Do regular EXERCISE – say walking or jogging - 30 minutes a day / at least 5 days in a week. Isometric exercise (like bull worker) is bad.
• Healthy FOOD is a must. Avoid saturated fats – coconut oil, palm oil, butter, ghee, full cream milk...Avoid junk foods in particular – French fries have palm oil / Pizza has cheese / Indian sweets are made in ghee...
Change to Poly-un-saturated oil – like sun flower oil.
Include Mono-un-saturated oil – Olive oil.
Repeat the test in 6 weeks.
Cholesterol can still be high, in spite of diet and exercise – you need drugs; Because it is also manufactured in the liver – and that is determined by heredity. Statin is the first choice. Some start it straight away – even with normal levels, even without problems (Primary Prophylaxis)
Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor